California Corner: Paying the Piper—How Non-CA Companies Run Afoul of CA Pay Requirements
[…] All employees must be provided a paystub (or the opportunity to access one).

Section 212 of California's Labor Code prohibits an employer from issuing a paycheck unless it is "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business within the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument. . ." This means that the paycheck must have the name of a California financial institution on the face of the check, where an employee may present his/her check to be cashed on payday, without incurring a fee or a "hold" on funds.