HB Ad Slot
[…] The trial court sided with Hartford, relying on the California Supreme Court’s decision in Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. (2003) 29 Cal. 4th 934, in which the court considered an identical anti-assignment clause and held that the clause was enforceable until the policyholder’s loss is reduced to a sum of money due or to become due under the policies.

On appeal, Fluor challenged the precedential weight of Henkel, arguing that the state’s high court had not considered Insurance Code section 520, providing that an “agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened is void if made before the loss . . . .” The “loss” in the instant case, Fluor-2 argued, occurred years before the corporate restructuring, when plaintiffs in the underlying asbestos actions allegedly suffered their injuries, and thus the anti-assignment clause in the Hartford CGL policy was void.