HB Ad Slot
[…] The carbon fibers and carbon fiber mats and sheets were manufactured in Japan and were provided to Lockheed’s subcontractors for use in the F22 fighter plane. Zoltek alleged that the mats and sheets were made for the United States using the claimed processes.

In 2006 the Federal Circuit affirmed a decision of the Federal Claims Court that the United States could not be sued under § 1498 because all method steps in making the carbon-fiber mats and sheets were not performed in the United States, basing government liability under § 271(a). In so doing, the Court relied on § 1498(c), which states “The provisions of this section shall not apply to any claim arising in a foreign country.” In its 2006 decision, the Court also reversed the judgment of the Federal Claims Court that the patent owner could allege patent infringement as Fifth Amendment taking under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491. (See Zoltek Corporation v.