HB Ad Slot
[…] The merger agreement negotiated by the seller and the buyer did not carve out pre-merger attorney-client communications from assets being acquired by the buyer in the merger. The merger agreement also provided that the merger was to have the effects set forth in the DGCL. Under Section 259 of the DGCL, after a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation . . . .”