Illinois Supreme Court Strikes Down Six-Person Civil Jury Statute as Unconstitutional
[…] Facts

Public Act 98-1132, effective June 1, 2015, amended section 2-1105(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b)) by limiting the size of a jury in all civil cases to six people and increasing the amount paid per day to jurors across the state. Transcripts from the legislative debates regarding the Act “reveal the legislation was intended to make jury trials more efficient and to incentivize citizens to participate in jury duty.” Kakos, ¶33.

Prior to the enactment of the Act, section 2-1105(b) provided:

All jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of 6, unless either party demands a jury of 12. If a fee in connection with a jury demand is required by statute or rule of court, the fee for a jury of 6 shall be ½ the fee for a jury of 12. A party demanding a jury of 12 after another party has paid the applicable fee for a jury of 6 shall pay the remaining ½ of the fee applicable to a jury of 12. 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b) (West 2012).

The Act eliminated the ability of either party to request a jury of 12 by amending section 2-1105(b) as follows:

All jury cases shall be tried by a jury of 6. If alternate jurors are requested, an additional fee established by the county shall be charged for each alternate juror requested.