HB Ad Slot
[…] Specifically, in FY 2011 there was a 60.2% increase in the number of cases filed under the mail fraud statute and a 1550% increase in charges filed under the wire fraud statute. A detailed examination of the proof required for conviction under each statute sheds some light on the possible reasons for this trend.

The health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, targets defendants who “…knowingly and willfully [execute], or [attempt] to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program… [emphasis added].” Thus, to secure a conviction under this statute, the federal government would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant acted knowingly and willfully (in addition to other elements of the crime).