Advertisement

April 18, 2014

IRS Ruling Treats Certain 529 Account Incentive Payments as Reportable Income

The IRS recently issued a private letter ruling, PLR 201310043 (released on March 8, 2013), of interest to Section 529 plans and their program managers. The ruling relates to the tax treatment of incentive contributions to 529 accounts and was issued in response to a ruling request by a financial services complex described as including a bank and broker. The firm requested guidance on tax reporting of incentive payments credited by the firm to 529 accounts established through the firm. The firm credited the incentive payments directly to the owner’s account when a 529 account owner funded a specified minimum to the account within 30 days of opening the account and maintained that balance for a minimum of 90 days.

The ruling concluded that such incentive payments are properly characterized as a payment by the financial services firm to its client, followed by a contribution by the client to its 529 account. This recharacterization of the transaction from one to two steps avoided the potential applicability of Section 529(c)(2) of the Code, which treats “any contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of a designated beneficiary … as a completed gift to such beneficiary…”, and the ruling emphasized that the payment constituted “non-gift funding.” Accordingly, the IRS ruled that the payment was income received by account owner and that, if such income exceeded $600 in one year, the firm was required to report the payment to the IRS and the recipient.

The ruling declined to characterize the incentive payment as non-reportable income on a 529 account, stating that the payment “is paid by you of your own accord as a bank and brokerage, and not by or on behalf of [the] State as an establisher and maintainer of a [qualified tuition program.]” Accordingly, the ruling does not address state matching or incentive programs in which money is contributed to an account by the 529 program sponsor rather than by its program manager or another third party entity. The ruling also does not address contributions of credit card “rewards” to 529 accounts; such “rewards” typically are treated as discounts on the purchase price of the charged item, rather than as income.

©1994-2014 Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. All Rights Reserved.

About the Author

Leonard Weiser-Varon, Corporate, Municipal, Finance, Attorney, Mintz Levin
Member

Len is active in both municipal finance and corporate finance, with an emphasis on financings for 501(c)(3) institutions, project finance, secured lending, structured finance transactions, workouts and restructurings, corporate debt, and Section 529 college savings programs.

His practice includes service as bond counsel, issuer’s counsel, underwriters’ counsel, and counsel to institutional purchasers and borrowers in connection with public offerings and private placements of, and defaults and bankruptcies involving, tax-exempt and taxable debt for public, nonprofit, and...

617-348-1758

Boost: AJAX core statistics

Legal Disclaimer

You are responsible for reading, understanding and agreeing to the National Law Review's (NLR’s) and the National Law Forum LLC's  Terms of Use and Privacy Policy before using the National Law Review website. The National Law Review is a free to use, no-log in database of legal and business articles. The content and links on www.NatLawReview.com are intended for general information purposes only. Any legal analysis, legislative updates or other content and links should not be construed as legal or professional advice or a substitute for such advice. No attorney-client or confidential relationship is formed by the transmission of information between you and the National Law Review website or any of the law firms, attorneys or other professionals or organizations who include content on the National Law Review website. If you require legal or professional advice, kindly contact an attorney or other suitable professional advisor.  

Some states have laws and ethical rules regarding solicitation and advertisement practices by attorneys and/or other professionals. The National Law Review is not a law firm nor is www.NatLawReview.com  intended to be  a referral service for attorneys and/or other professionals. The NLR does not wish, nor does it intend, to solicit the business of anyone or to refer anyone to an attorney or other professional.  NLR does not answer legal questions nor will we refer you to an attorney or other professional if you request such information from us. 

Under certain state laws the following statements may be required on this website and we have included them in order to be in full compliance with these rules. The choice of a lawyer or other professional is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements. Attorney Advertising Notice: Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Statement in compliance with Texas Rules of Professional Conduct. Unless otherwise noted, attorneys are not certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization, nor can NLR attest to the accuracy of any notation of Legal Specialization or other Professional Credentials.

The National Law Review - National Law Forum LLC 4700 Gilbert Ave. Suite 47 #230 Western Springs, IL 60558  Telephone  (708) 357-3317 If you would ike to contact us via email please click here.