HB Ad Slot
[…] After conducting a bench trial on damages, the trial court entered a judgment of $272,927.70 in favor of Wyandotte. The Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court in an unpublished opinion. Wyandotte Electric Supply Company v. Electrical Technology Systems, Inc., 2014 WL 3529430 (Mich. App. July 15, 2014).

The Supreme Court’s Opinion first addressed the issue of whether Wyandotte’s claim was barred because KEO did not receive the required 30-day notice of furnishing. MCL § 129.207 provides that, “Each notice shall be served by mailing the same by certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the principal contractor, the governmental unit involved, at any place at which said parties maintain a business or residence.” Wyandotte complied with the statute, which does not specify that actual receipt is a requirement.