No Video Privacy Protection Act Liability for Disclosure of Certain Anonymous Digital Identifiers
[…] 2. The VPPA’s prohibition on the disclosure of personally identifiable information applies only to the kind of information that would readily permit an ordinary person to identify a specific individual’s video-watching behavior. As such, the kinds of disclosures at issue in the case, including digital identifiers like IP addresses and browser fingerprints, fall outside the Act’s protections.

Subject to certain exceptions, the VPPA prohibits “video tape service providers” from knowingly disclosing, to a third-party, “personally identifiable information concerning any consumer.” 18 U.S.C. §2710(b). Video tape service provider means “any person, engaged in the business… of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). The term “personally identifiable information” includes “information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. §2710(a)(3).