HB Ad Slot
[…] The Advanced Medical Technology Association (“AdvaMed”) has formally asked CMS to clarify what private companies must report when they are owned by private equity firms some of whose shareholders may be physicians or immediate family members of physicians.  As of May 6, 2013, CMS has not responded.

Under the Sunshine regulations, privately held device companies will be required to report annually CMS information about each shareholder who is a physician or who has an immediate family member who is a physician.  See 42 C.F.R. 403.906.  The reports will be publicly available on the CMS web site.  The first report is due on March 31, 2014.  The regulation states that “ownership or investment interests held on or after August 1, 2013 must be reported to CMS.”  42 C.F.R. 403.906(a)(2).