Time is of the Essence: Review Your Workplace Policies Before Medical Marijuana is Available in IL
[…] While the underlying condition may be protected by the ADA, it is not clear if allowed treatment, that may be legal in some states and illegal in others, for that condition will also receive the same protection.

The ADA states that a qualified "individual with a disability" shall not include any employee or applicant "who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 42 U.S.C. 12210(a).

Additionally, the ADA provides that employers may prohibit the illegal use of drugs at the workplace. Under the ADA:

"[I]llegal use of drugs means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act. Such term does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law." 42 U.S.C. § 12210(d)(1).

An employee like Jane is likely to admit that medical marijuana is illegal under the Controlled Substances Act.