Time is of the Essence: Review Your Workplace Policies Before Medical Marijuana is Available in IL
[…] Further, the court in Barber v. Gonzales rejected the argument that use taken under medical supervision is a separate and distinct exception. No. CV-05-0173-EFS, 2005 WL 1607189 (Wash. July 1, 2005). It is unlikely Jane would be successful in her claims under the ADA and IHRA despite taking medical marijuana under the supervision of a physician. What about Jane's unemployment claim?

Unemployment Benefits

Illinois unemployment benefits law provides that a former employee terminated for misconduct in connection with work is ineligible to collect unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A).Misconduct is defined as the "deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id. In Illinois, failing to pass drug tests on two occasions, despite a warning, constitutes misconduct whether there are safety considerations or not. Robinson v. Dept. of Employments Security,, 264 Ill. App. 3d 659, 637 N.E.2d 631 (1st Dist. 1994).