June 24, 2017

June 23, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

June 22, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – June 16, 2017: International Trade EU, Trade defence tools, Digital Economy and Society, Migration Management

Next week will be very busy in the European Parliament as it is a committee week.

On Tuesday, the Committee on International Trade (“INTA”) will vote on a draft report prepared by Salvatore Cicu (European People’s Party, Italy) on EU trade defence tools. The report proposes reforms of EU anti-dumping measures, which aim to safeguard EU businesses from unfair competition from countries outside of the bloc. The suggested measures target states with “substantial market distortions”. According to the European Commission, “significant distortions” refers to circumstances where the domestic prices and costs would not provide a reasonable basis to determine the normal value. Rapporteur Cicu, however, believes that the European Parliament should amend the proposal to clarify the meaning of “significant distortions”.

On June 1, the European Parliament adopted by 475 votes to 102 (with 61 abstentions) amendments to the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine, supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement. The matter was then referred back to the responsible committee, the Committee on International Trade (“INTA”). On Tuesday, the Committee will vote on additional trade concessions to Ukraine for improved economic and political recovery.

Also on Tuesday, Mariya Gabriel, Bulgarian Commissioner-designate for the Digital Economy and Society portfolio, will be interviewed by MEPs on her skills and competencies for the role. The Commissioner for the Digital Economy and Society will support the implementation of the Digital Single Market Strategy, which underwent its mid-term review in May. Ms Gabriel was nominated for the position by Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker.

On Wednesday, President of the European Parliament Antonio Tajani, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker and  the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini will open a high-level conference on migration management. The objective of the conference is to raise the profile of migration ahead of the European Council on June  22-23, which will discuss, among others, migration issues, as well as review progress on the implementation of the Malta Declaration and the external aspects of migration. The conference will also address responsibility-sharing among Member States, safeguarding security both within and at external EU borders, and tackling the root causes of migration through continued cooperation with third countries.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, June 19, 2017

Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with Denis ZVIZDIĆ, Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Bosnia and Herzegovina

In camera:

·         Discussion on the current crisis in the Gulf with Colin SCICLUNA, EEAS Director Deputy Managing Director Middle East and North Africa

Committee on International Trade

15:00 – 18:30

Jointly with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (Rule 55) (15.00 – 16.00)

·         Gender Equality in EU Trade Agreements (2017/2015(INI)) – Rapporteurs – Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT); Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SV)

Committee on Budgets

15:00 – 18:00

·         Agenda not available

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15:00 – 18:00

·         Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB

·         Economic Dialogue and discussion with Edward SCICLUNA, ECOFIN President and Minister for Finance of Malta

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with Violeta BULC, Commissioner for Transport, on road package

Committee on Regional Development

15:00 – 18:30

·         Workshop  on “Cohesion Policy and climate change”

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15:00 – 18:30

·         “Non paper” on “Better functioning of the food supply chain: addressing unfair trading practices (UTPs) and improving the position of farmers” – presentation by Gabriela MATEČNÁ (Slovak Minister for Agriculture), Marián JUREČKA (Czech Minister for Agriculture) and Dejan ŽIDAN (Slovenian Minister for Agriculture)

Committee on Legal Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with Frans TIMMERMANS, First Vice-President of the Commission, in charge of Better Regulation, Interinstitutional Relations, the Rule of Law and the Charter of Fundamental Rights

·         Civil Law rules on robotics, rapporteur Mady DELVAUX (S&D, LU) – discussion on the outcome of the public consultation

·         Discussion with Andrus ANSIP, Vice-President of the Commission in charge of the Digital Single Market

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

15:00 – 16:00

Joint meeting with International Trade Committee

·         Gender equality in EU Trade Agreements (INI), rapporteurs Eleonora FORENZA (GUE/NGL, IT) and Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE) – discussion on working document with the participation of Arancha GONZÁLEZ, Executive Director of International Trade Centre

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

 Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Electronic voting (9:00):

·         Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Turkey (2016/2308(INI)) – Rapporteur: Kati PIRI (S&D, NL) – Adoption of draft report

·         Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other (2017/2036(INI)) – Rapporteur: Elena VALENCIANO (S&D, ES) – Adoption of draft report

·         Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other (2016/0298(NLE)) – Rapporteur: Elena VALENCIANO (S&D, ES) – Adoption of draft recommendation (consent)

·         EU political relations with ASEAN (2017/2026(INI)) – Rapporteur: Reinhard BÜTIKOFER (Verts/ALE, DE) – Adoption of draft report

·         EU political relations with India (2017/2025(INI)) – Rapporteur: Cristian Dan PREDA (EPP, RO) – Adoption of draft report

·         Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains (2016/2301(INI)) – Rapporteur for the opinion: Pier Antonio Panzeri (S&D, IT) – Adoption of draft opinion

End of voting

In association with the Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia:

·         Discussion on the minor EU-Central Asia strategy review with Peter BURIAN, EU Special Representative for Central Asia, and Luc DEVIGNE, Deputy Managing Director for Central Asia, EEAS

In room A1G3 (15.00):

·         Discussion on the implementation of the Minsk Peace Agreements with Oleksii MAKEIEV, Director-General for Policy and Communications, Ukrainian Foreign Ministry; Andreas PROTHMANN, Special Envoy for Ukraine, Head of the Ukraine Task Force, German Federal Foreign Office; Raphaël Martin DE LAGARDE, Deputy Director for Russia and Eastern Europe, French Ministry for Foreign Affairs

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 18:30

Electronic voting (10.00)

·         Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU (2016/0351(COD)) – Rapporteur: Salvatore CICU (EPP, IT) – Adoption of draft report

·         Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova (2017/0007(COD)) – Rapporteur: Sorin MOISĂ (S&D, RO) – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

·         Temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine (2016/0308(COD)) – Rapporteur: Jarosław WAŁĘSA (EPP, PL) – Vote on an agreement with the Council

End of voting

·         Discussion with Roberto Azevêdo, Director-General, World Trade Organization

Committee on Budgets

09:00 – 18:30

Voting time

·         Draft amending budget n° 2 to the General Budget 2017 entering the surplus of the financial year 2016 (BUD) – Rapporteur:   Jens GEIER (S&D, DE) -Adoption of draft report

16.00 – 18.30

·         Public Hearing “Preparing for the MFF post-2020: assessing strengths and weaknesses of the current MFF system and its relation to the Europe 2020 strategy” (see separate programme)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

·         Structured Dialogue with Valdis DOMBROVSKIS, Vice-President for the Euro and Social Dialogue, also in charge of Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union

Vote (17.00-17.30)

·         Towards a pan-European covered bonds framework (INI) – Vote on a report by Bernd LUCKE (ECR, DE)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with European Coordinators Péter BALÁZS and Kurt BODEWIG on Promoting multimodality

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 12:30

·         Territorial typologies (Tercet) (COD) – decision on procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment), rapporteur Iskra Mihaylova (ALDE, BG)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with Commissioners Phil HOGAN and Margrethe VESTAGER on application of competition policy in the agricultural sector

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

In camera (09.00-10.15)

·         Request for waiver of the immunity of Marine LE PEN (ENF, FR) (IMM), rapporteur Tadeusz ZWIEFKA (EPP, PL) – hearing and discussion/vote on draft report (to be confirmed)

·         Request for waiver of the immunity of Marie-Christine BOUTONNET (ENF, FR) (IMM), rapporteur Heidi HAUTALA (Greens/EFA, FI) – hearing and discussion/vote on draft report (to be confirmed)

Votes (10.15-11.00)

·         Certain aspects of mediation in civil and commercial matters (The Mediation Directive) (INI), rapporteur Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL) – vote on draft report

·         Monitoring the application of EU law 2015 (INI), rapporteur Kostas CHRYSOGONOS (GUE/NGL, EL), vote on draft report

End of votes

·         Hearing on the insolvency proposal

·         Workshop on the potential and challenges of private international law in the current migratory context

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

·         Hearing on “Brexit: Constitutional challenges and implications” (15.00-17.00)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 12:30

·         Hearing on measures to prevent and combat mobbing and sexual harassment at the workplace, in public spaces, and political life in the EU, rapporteur Pina PICIERNO (S&D, IT)

·         Discussion with the President of Malta, Marie-Louise COLEIRO PRECA

 Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 18:30

Jointly with the Committee on Development:

·         Hearing on human rights and development

·         Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries (2016/2324(INI)) – Rapporteur for the opinion: Francisco ASSIS (S&D, IT) – Consideration of amendments

15.00 – 16.45

·         Discussion with Virginia GAMBA, UN Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Children and Armed Conflict

·         Exchange of views with Idriss JAZAIRY, UN Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of Human Rights

16.45 – 17.45

·         Discussion with the Human Rights and Democracy Network (HRDN) on the mid-term review of the EU Human Rights Action Plan

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs – In association with the EP Inter-parliamentary Delegations to Western Balkan countries:

·         Discussion on the security situation in the Western Balkan. Regional security – Eduard AUER, Head of Division for the Western Balkans, European External Action Service – Erwan FOUÉRÉ, former EU Special Representative and Head of Delegation to the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Associate Senior Research Fellow at Centre for European Policy Studies (9.30-11.00). Country-specific assessments – General Sir James EVERARD, Deputy Supreme Allied Commander of NATO in Europe (DSACEUR) and EUFOR Althea Operation Commander – Major General Giovanni FUNGO, Commander of NATO’s Kosovo Force (KFOR) – Ambassador Dragana RADULOVIĆ, Head of Montenegro’s Mission to NATO (11.00-13.00)

·         Discussion with Sir Julian KING, European Commissioner for the Security Union

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 18:30

·         The OLAF Supervisory Committee Annual Activity Report – Discussion with the Chairman of the Supervisory Committee, Jan MULDER

15.00 – 18.30

·         Hearing on “Is EU investment moving research, innovation and business forward? (see Public Hearings) 

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

·         Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteurs: Thomas MANN (EPP, DE), Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV (EPP, BG)

·         A new skills agenda for Europe – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteurs: Martina DLABAJOVÁ (ALDE, CZ), Momchil NEKOV (S&D, BG)

·         Establishing a common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households, based on data at individual level collected from samples – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Tamás MESZERICS (Greens/EFA, HU)

End of votes

Joint meeting: Committee on Culture and Education and Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

15:00 – 15:45

Votes

·         Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) (COD) – vote on a draft decision by Thomas Mann (EPP, DE) and Svetoslav Hristov Malinov (EPP, BG)

·         A new skills agenda for Europe (INI) – vote on a draft resolution by Martina Dlabajová (ALDE, CZ) and Momchil Nekov (S&D, BG)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 18:30

Joint debate

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance thiamethoxam – Consideration of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance imidacloprid – Consideration of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance clothianidin – Consideration of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

Joint meeting with the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

·         2017 UN Climate Change Conference – COP23 in Bonn, Germany (13-17 November 2017) – Consideration of motion for a resolution – Co-rapporteurs: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Ian DUNCAN (ECR, UK)

·         Discussion with the Commission on linking EU-ETS with Switzerland

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

·         Promotion of Internet connectivity in local communities – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations – Rapporteur: Carlos ZORRINHO (S&D, PT)

·         A Space Strategy for Europe – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Constanze KREHL (S&D, DE)

o    ITRE Contribution to ENVI resolution on COP 23 – Bonn – Adoption

End of votes

·         Joint meeting of ITRE and ENVI on the Governance of the Energy Union

·         Discussion with Mr Carlos MOEDAS, Commissioner for Research, Science and Innovation, as part of the Structured Dialogue

·         Discussion with Ms Elżbieta BIEŃKOWSKA, Commissioner for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, as part of the Structured Dialogue

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 18:30

Public hearing – Joint Debate

·         Legal and operational framework of the European services e-card introduced by Regulation.…[ESC Regulation]…. – Rapporteur: Morten LØKKEGAARD (ALDE, DA)

·         European services e-card and related administrative facilities – Rapporteur: Anneleen VAN BOSSUYT (ECR)

·         Discussion with Pierre MOSCOVICI, Commissioner responsible for Taxation and Customs Union, Economic and Financial Affairs

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 18:30

·         Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area of the International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from inter-institutional negotiations

·         Workshop on the Common Fisheries Policy and Brexit (10.00-12.00) 

·         Hearing on Fish consumption in Europe: new forms of nutrition education (15.00-17.00)

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00 – 18:30

·         Academic further and distance education as part of the European lifelong learning strategy (INI) – vote on a draft resolution by Milan Zver (EPP, SI)

·         Hearing on “Brexit: Implications for Culture and Education Policies” (16.00-18.30) 

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

Votes (12.00-12.30)

·         Prisons’ systems and conditions (INI), rapporteur Joëlle BERGERON (EFDD, FR) – vote on draft report

Jointly with the Development and Security and Defence Committees

·         High-level conference on migration management (14.30-19.30) (EP Hemicycle)

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

·         Agenda not available

 Thursday, June 22, 2017

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 12:30

·         Discussion on the occasion of the International Day in Support of Victims of Torture with presentation of the Guidelines on prison visits

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 13:00

In association with the EP Delegation for relations with Canada and in the presence of Senators and MPs of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association of the Parliament of Canada

·         European and Canadian defence policies: NATO and beyond. Discussion with: Gabriel BERNIER, Head of the Defence Policy Section, NATO – Gabor IKLODY, Director, Crisis Management and Planning Directorate, EEAS (11.30 – 13.00)

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

·         The OLAF Annual Report 2016 –  Discussion with OLAF Director General, Giovanni KESSLER

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

·         Discussion as part of the structured dialogue, with Jyrki KATAINEN (Vice President of the Commission)

·         Hearing – Improving the work-life balance for formal and informal carers

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 12:30

Votes

·         2017 UN Climate Change Conference – COP23 in Bonn, Germany (13-17 November 2017) – Adoption of questions for oral answer – Co-rapporteurs: Peter LIESE (EPP, DE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Estefanía TORRES MARTÍNEZ (GUE/NGL, ES), Ian DUNCAN (ECR, UK)

·         Agreement to amend the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer, adopted in Kigali – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ)

·         Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution to Abate Acidification, Eutrophication and Ground-level Ozone – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance thiamethoxam – Adoption of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance imidacloprid – Adoption of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

·         Objection pursuant to Rule 106: active substance clothianidin – Adoption of motion for a resolution – Rapporteur: Julie GIRLING (ECR, UK)

·         Whale hunting in Norway – Adoption of question for oral answer – Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Renata BRIANO (S&D, IT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Catherine BEARDER (ALDE, UK), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Keith TAYLOR (Greens/EFA, UK), Eleonora EVI (EFDD, IT), Mireille D’ORNANO (ENF, FR)

·         EU action for sustainability – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Seb DANCE (S&D, UK)

End of votes

·         Discussion with the Commission on REFIT on the Fuel Quality Directive

·         Discussion with the Commission on the health effects of isoglucose

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

·         Discussion with Mr Miguel Arias CAÑETE, Commissioner for Climate Action and Energy as part of the Structured Dialogue

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 18:30

·         Contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods – Presentation of Impact assessment of proposed substantial EP amendments extending the scope of the Commission proposal to offline sales – Rapporteur: Pascal ARIMONT (EPP, BE)

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 12:30

·         Discussion with the Court of Auditors on the Special Report on the system of fisheries controls

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

·         Interparliamentary meeting with National Parliaments on the establishment of an EU mechanism on democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights (09.00-12.30)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

10:30 – 12:30

Joint Hearing with the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

·         Improving the work-life balance for formal and informal carers – see Public Hearings

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 12:30

·         Hearing on restoring citizens’ confidence and trust in the European project (09.00-12.15)

© 2017 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian F.A. Vos, Public Policy/Government Affair Attorney, Covington Law Firm
Partner

Sebastian Vos heads the European division of the firm’s global public policy and government affairs practice.  Mr Vos has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues.  Mr Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors. 

32-2-549-5267