May 27, 2017

May 26, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

May 25, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

The Week Ahead in the European Parliament – March 17, 2017

Summary

Next week will be a committee week in the European Parliament.  It is also an important week for the EU as Saturday, March 25, will mark the 60th anniversary of the Treaty of Rome, which established the European Economic Community.  In addition, it may see the UK formally begin the two-year process for leaving the EU.

On Monday, the Committee on International Trade (“INTA”) will hold a meeting with the Committee on Foreign Affairs (“AFET”), in association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union, during which Members of the European Parliament (“MEPs”) will discuss the impact and implementation of the Court of Justice of the EU (“CJEU”) ruling in case C-104/16 P, Council v Front Polisario.  In its ruling in appeal, delivered on December 21, 2016, the CJEU found that the Association and Liberalization Agreements concluded between Morocco and the EU does not apply to Western Sahara. See the full judgment here.

On Tuesday, the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (“ENVI”) will vote on its position, in second reading, on the proposal for a Regulation on medical devices, and amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.  The revision of the Medical Device Regulation pursues various objectives, including adapting the regulation to the scientific and technological developments that occurred over the last 20 years; enhancing the health and safety protection of EU citizens who use the devices; and ensuring the free trade of these products across the EU.  The ENVI Committee will endorse the first reading position of the Council of the EU, as this reflects the agreement reached during the interinstitutional negotiations. 

On the same day, the ENVI Committee will also vote on its position, in second reading, on the proposal for a Regulation on in vitro diagnostic medical devices.  The ENVI Committee will likewise endorse the Council’s position in first reading.

On Wednesday, the Committee on Legal Affairs (“JURI”) will consider a draft report on the proposal for a Directive on “Copyright in the Digital Single Market”.  The proposal for a Directive seeks to modernize EU copyright rules to adapt them to the digital era.  The Directive aims to provide consumers with a better access and choice to online content, enhance copyright rules on education, cultural heritage and research, and achieve a proper and well-functioning marketplace for copyright. 

On the same day, two public hearings should prove interesting.  The first is organized by the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (“ITRE”) and will focus on “Clean energy for all Europeans”.  The second is organized by the Transport and Tourism Committee (“TRAN”), and will address “A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility”

Finally, on Thursday, the ITRE Committee will consider a draft report on the Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the upcoming proposal for a Ninth Framework Program for EU research funding (“FP9”).  The objective of the interim evaluation is to analyze the successes and failures of Horizon 2020 and learn from them for FP9.  The draft report has not been made available.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, March 20, 2017 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 18:30 Jointly with the Committee on International Trade and in association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union:

  • Impact and implementation of the ECJ ruling Council vs Front Polisario (C104/16P) on EU trade relations and cooperation with Morocco

  • Discussion with Jerzy Pomianowski, European Endowment For Democracy (EED) Executive Director on the presentation of the EED Annual Report

  • Discussion with Mr Marwan Tashani, Founder of the Libyan judge association, on the current situation in Libya

Committee on Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Hearing on Aid Conditionality

Committee on International Trade

15:00 – 18:30 Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union:

  • Impact and implementation of the ECJ ruling Council vs Front Polisario (C 104/16 P) on EU trade relations and cooperation with Morocco (15.00 – 16.00)

  • Consideration of amendments on Introduction of temporary autonomous trade measures for Ukraine supplementing the trade concessions available under the Association Agreement – 2016/0308(COD) (16.15 – 17.30)

    • Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (EPP, PL)

Committee on Budgets

15:00 – 18:30

  • Joint meeting with Economic and Monetary affairs committee (17.00 – 18.30)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

17.00 – 18.30 Joint meeting with the Committee on Budgets

  • Consideration of a report on Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COD)

    • Co-rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes (EPP, PT) and Udo Bullmann (S&D, DE)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

15.00 – 18.30

  • Consideration of draft motion for a resolution on Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GM Maize products

    • Co-rapporteurs: Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • Consideration of draft motion for a resolution on Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Triton X-100

    • Rapporteur: Julie Girling (ECR, UK)

  • Consideration of draft report on Inclusion of greenhouse gas emissions and removals from land use, land use change and forestry into the 2030 climate and energy framework and amending Regulation No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change

    • Rapporteur: Norbert Lins (EPP, DE)

Committee on Regional Development

15.00 – 18.30

  • Discussion with Jyrki Katainen, Vice-President of the European Commission for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

15.00 – 18.30

  • Hearing on Sustainable Plant Protection (15.00-17.30)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

15.00 – 18.30

  • Hearing on “The development of a European Demos” (15.00 – 16.30)

  • Workshop on “Democratic Complementarity: Implementing the Treaty Provisions on National Parliaments” (16.30 – 18.00)

Tuesday, March 21, 2017 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

08:30 – 18:30

In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States:

  • Discussion with Adam Shub, Chargé d’Affaires of the U.S. Mission to the European Union

  • Hearing on “EU-Latin American and Caribbean Relations” (10.00 – 11.30)

  • Discussion with Pedro Serrano, Deputy Secretary General for CSDP, EEAS; Klaus Rudischhauser, Deputy Director General, DG DEVCO, European Commission; Robert Krengel, acting Director Foreign Policy Instruments, European Commission, on Establishing an instrument contributing to stability and peace – 2016/0207(COD)

    • Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (EPP, FR)

Jointly with the Committee on Development and the Committee on Budgets (Rule 55)

  • European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and establishing the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund 2016/0281(COD)

    • Co-rapporteurs: Eduard Kukan (EPP, SK), Doru-Claudian Frunzulică (S&D, RO), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (S&D, ES)

Committee on Development

09:00 – 18:30

Vote

  • Adoption of draft report on EU flagship initiative on the garment sector 2016/2140(INI)

  • Rapporteur: Lola Sánchez Caldentey (GUE/NGL, ES)

End of voting

  • Exchange of views without text on Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries 2016/2324(INI)

    • Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio (EPP, ES)

  • Possible impacts of Brexit on EU development and humanitarian aid policies – Presentation of the draft study by the authors, Iliana Olivié and Aitor Pérez of the Real Instituto Elcano (15.00 – 17.30)

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 19:00

  • Consideration of draft report on Macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova 2017/0007(COD)

    • Rapporteur: Sorin Moisă (S&D, RO)

Electronic vote at 10.15

  • Adoption of draft report on Implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea –  2015/2059(INI)

    • Rapporteur:  Adam Szjenfeld (EPP, PL)

  • Adoption of draft report on Towards a new trade framework between the EU and Turkey and the modernization of the Customs Union 2016/2031(INI)

    • Rapporteur: David Borrelli (EFDD, IT)

End of voting

  • Public hearing: Dual-use reform: How to “future-proof” EU export controls?” (17.00 – 19.00)

Committee on Budgets

14:00 – 17:30 

  • Joint meeting with the Budgetary Control Committee (14.00 – 17.30)

  • Joint meeting with Foreign Affairs and Development committees (17.30 – 18.30)

Committee on Budgetary Control

14:30 – 17:30 

  • Joint meeting with Budgetary Control committee

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15:00 – 16:30

  • Economic Dialogue and discussion with Jeroen Dijsselbloem, President of the Eurogroup

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Adoption of motion for a resolution on Objection pursuant to Rule 106: GM Maize products

  • Co-rapporteurs: Bart Staes (Greens/EFA, BE), Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI), Guillaume Balas (S&D, FR), Lynn Boylan (GUE/NGL, IE), Eleonora Evi (EFDD, IT)

  • Adoption of motion for a resolution on Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Triton X-100

  • Rapporteur: Julie Girling (ECR, UK)

  • Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading on In vitro diagnostic medical devices

    • Rapporteur: Peter Liese (EPP, DE)

  • Adoption of draft recommendation for second reading on Regulation on medical devices, and amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009

    • Rapporteur: Dame Glenis WILLMOTT (S&D, UK)

End of votes

  • Presentation by the European Court of Auditors of the Special Report “Combating Food Waste: an opportunity for the EU to improve the resource-efficiency of the food supply chain”

  • Discussion with the Commission on REFIT of the Birds & Habitats Directives

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Adoption of draft report on Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws

  • Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (S&D, CZ)

End of votes

  • Public Hearing – European Electronic Communications Code (Recast)

Committee on Regional Development

08:30 – 18:30

  • Vote on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations on Specific measures to provide additional assistance to Member States affected by natural disasters (COD)

  • Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (ALDE, BG)

  • Vote on a draft resolution on the right funding mix for Europe’s regions: balancing financial instruments and grants in EU cohesion policy (INI)

    • Rapporteur: Andrey Novakov (EPP, BG)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

08:30 – 18:30

  • Vote on a draft resolution on State of play of farmland concentration in the EU: how to facilitate the access to land for farmers (INI)

  • Rapporteur: Maria Noichl (S&D, DE) 

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

08:30 – 11:30

  • Workshop on The constitutional relationship of the United Kingdom with the European Union: the consequences of the results of the referendum of 23 June 2016 (8.30 – 10.00) – Presentation by Antonio Fernández Tomás and Diego López Garrido of a Study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs on “The impact and consequences of Brexit on UK and EU citizens” – Discussions

Votes (10.00 –)

  • Vote on a draft report on Transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions (INI)

    • Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (Greens/EFA, DE)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 12:30

09.00 – 11.30

  • Workshop “Grassroots of the Istanbul Convention: experiences shared on collection of data on violence against women”, organized by Policy department C.

  • Visit of Laurence Rossignol, French Minister for Families, Children and Women 

Wednesday, March 22, 2017 

Subcommittee on Human Rights

9:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion on the human rights situation in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, People’s Republic of China

In association with the Delegation for relation with the Maghreb countries:

  • Discussion on the human rights situation in Libya

  • Workshop: Towards an EU Common position on the use of armed drones (see Public hearings) (15.00 – 16.00)

  • Discussion on the human rights situation in Bolivia (including a focus on child labour) with presentation of a study on “Sexual violence against minors in Latin America” (16.00 – 18.30) 

Joint meeting: Committee on Culture and Education and Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 16:45

  • Agenda not available

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States and the Delegation for relations with Canada:

  • US security and defence policy – implications for Europe. Discussion with Ian LESSER, Vice President for Foreign Policy, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Brussels; Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow, CEPS, Brussels; Jan Joel Andersson, Senior Analyst, European Union Institute for Security Studies, Paris (9.00 – 12.30)

In association with the Delegation for relations with Japan:

  • Japan’s defence and security policy reform and its impact on regional security. Discussion with Kazuo Kodama, Ambassador of Japan to the EU; Gunnar Wiegand, Managing Director for Asia and Pacific, EEAS; Theresa Fallon, Director of the Centre for Russia, Europe and Asia Studies (CREAS) (15.15 – 16.45) 

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs:

  • Public Hearing “The East and South China Sea Tensions – Implications for Global Security” (16.45 – 18.30)

Committee on Budgetary Control

9:00 – 18:30

  • Agenda not available

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion on Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties (09.00-10.45)

  • Discussion with Werner Hoyer, President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) and Chairman of its Board of Directors (11.00-12.30)

  • Structured Dialogue with Margrethe Vestager, Commissioner for Competition (15.00-16.30)

Votes (16.30-17.10)

  • Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations on Establishing a Union program to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy making in the field of financial services for the period of 2017-2020 (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Philippe Lambert (Greens/EFA, BE)

  • Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations on Establishing a Union Programme to support specific activities in the field of financial reporting and auditing for the period of 2014-20 (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan (EPP, RO)

  • Vote on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations on European venture capital funds and European social entrepreneurship funds (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (EPP, FI)

  • Vote on a report on Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank (INI)

    • Rapporteur: Georgios Kyrtsos (EPP, EL)

End of votes

(17.10-18.30)

  • Discussion with Elke König, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Adoption of opinion(s) in letter form on EGF application(s) – Technical assistance at the initiative of the Commission

  • European Solidarity Corps Initiative – Adoption of question for oral answer

End of votes

  • Joint hearing of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Committee on Legal Affairs: “Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises”

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

9:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Adoption of draft report on Participation of the Union in the Partnership for Research and Innovation in the Mediterranean Area (PRIMA) jointly undertaken by several Member States

  • Rapporteur: Sofia Sakorafa (GUE/NGL, EL)

End of votes

  • Public hearing – “Clean energy for all Europeans”

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

  • Tourism Task Force:

    • Presentation by the Commission, EUROSTAT: Report on European statistics on tourism

    • Discussion on European Visa and Tourism

  • Hearing on “A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (15.00-17.30)

Committee on Fisheries

9:00 – 18:30

  • Vote on draft resolution on The management of the fishing fleets in the Outermost Regions (INI)

    • Rapporteur: Ulrike Rodust (S&D, DE)

  • Discussion on Brexit

  • Hearing on the management of fishing activities in Natura 2000 areas (15.00-17.00)

Committee on Culture and Education

9:00 – 18:30

  • Vote on a motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer on European Solidarity Corps (RSP)

Committee on Legal Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with the European Economic and Social Committee on Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility, and on international child abduction (recast) (CNS)

  • Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (EPP, PL)

  • Hearing on Copyright reform: the new mandatory exceptions (11.30 – 12.30)

  • Consideration of draft report on Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COD) (16.00 – 17.00)

    • Rapporteur: Therese Comodini Cachia (EPP, MT)

  • Joint hearing with the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs: “Statute for social and solidarity-based enterprises” (17.00 – 18.30)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

  • EU agency for law enforcement training (Cepol) (9.00 – 9.45) – Presentation of the multi-annual program by Ferenc Bánfi, Executive Director of Cepol

Joint debate on the operationalization of the European Border and Coast Guard (9.45 – 11.00)

  • FRONTEX – the European Border and Coast Guard Agency – Discussion with Fabrice Leggeri, Executive Director of Frontex

  • report from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council – Presentation by the Commission

  • second report from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council – Presentation by the Commission

  • Debate on democracy and justice in Romania further to the plenary decision of 1st February 2017 (11.00 – 12.30)

  • European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) (COD) – Presentation by the Commission (15.00 – 16.00)

    • Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (EPP, HU)

  • Modernization of the Council of Europe Convention 108 (Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data) (16.00 – 16.45) – Presentation by Jean Philippe Walter and Sophie Kwasny, Council of Europe

  • Discussions with the European Commission and the Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the EU on the Swiss Referendum and Freedom of Movement (Possibly, 17.00 – 17.30)

  • Discussions with Frans Timmermans, First Vice-President of the European Commission on Rule of Law in Poland – State of Play (17.30 – 18.30)

Committee on Petitions

9:00 – 18:30

  • Agenda not available 

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:30 – 12:30

  • Agenda not available  

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

  • Public Hearing with Danièle NOUY, Chair of the Supervisory Board of the ECB (09.00-10.30)

Joint committee: Committee on Culture and Education and Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

9:00 – 10:30

  • Agenda not available

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

9:00 – 17:30

  • Joint meeting of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the Committee on Culture and Education:  “A new skills agenda for Europe / Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass)”

  • Consideration of amendments on the report on Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services

    • Co-rapporteurs: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (EPP, FR), Agnes Jongerius (S&D, NL)

  • Discussion with Marianne Thyssen (Commissioner) on social security coordination

  • Stocktaking of the Youth Guarantee and the Youth Employment Initiative

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

9:00 – 12:30

  • Study on “The European Implementation Assessment on Horizon 2020”, presentation by the EPRS experts

  • Consideration of draft report on the Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the Framework Programme 9 proposal

    • Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (S&D, ES)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

9:00 – 12:30

  • “Boosting intelligent transport systems and innovative financing; facing decarburization” – discussion with TEN-T Coordinators Pat Cox, Carlo Secchi and Kurt Bodewig

Committee on Fisheries

9:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion with Karmenu VELLA, Commissioner for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, on the structured dialogue

Committee on Culture and Education

9:00 – 12:30

  • Agenda not available

Committee on Legal Affairs

9:00 – 12:30

  • Hearing on The Unitary Patent: state of play (9.00 – 10.00)

Votes (10.00 – 10.45)

  • Vote on a draft report on Ratification and accession by Member States on behalf of the Union to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea with the exception of aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (NLE)

  • Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (EPP, CZ)

  • Vote on a draft report on Ratification and accession by Member States on behalf of the Union to the Protocol of 2010 to the International Convention on Liability and Compensation for Damage in connection with the Carriage of Hazardous and Noxious Substances by Sea with regard to aspects related to judicial cooperation in civil matters (NLE)

    • Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (EPP, CZ)

  • Vote on the text agreed during interinstitutional negotiations on Cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (ALDE, FR)

  • Vote on a draft report on Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Max Andersson (Greens/EFA, SE)

  • Vote on a draft report on Permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled and amending Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonization of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (COD)

    • Rapporteur: Max Andersson (Greens/EFA, SE)

  • Vote on a draft report on Protection of vulnerable adults (INL)

    • Rapporteur: Joëlle Bergeron (EFDD, FR)

  • Vote on a draft report on Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (INI)

    • Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (ECR, UK)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

9:00 – 18:30

  • New Europol Regulation (EU) 2016/794 – Agreement regarding Denmark’s association with Europol after 1 May 2017 (9.00 – 9.30) – Presentation by the Council Presidency, Europol and the European Commission

  • Europol’s European Migrant Smuggling Centre (EMSC) (10.15 – 11.10) – Presentation of the EMSC report ”Migrant smuggling in the EU” of February 2016 by Robert Crepinko, Head of the European Migrant Smuggling Centre

Votes (12.00 – 12.30)

  • Vote on a motion for a resolution on Adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

    • Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK)

  • Vote on a draft report on  Application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the area of the Schengen Information System in the Republic of Croatia (NLE)

    • Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (EPP, PT)

  • Vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment) on the report on Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Latvia (CNS)

    • Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK)

  • Vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment) on the report on Automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Slovakia, Portugal, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Cyprus, Poland, Sweden, Malta and Belgium

    • Rapporteur: Judith Sargentini (Greens/EFA, NL)

  • Vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment) on the report on Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Slovakia, Bulgaria, France, Czech Republic, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Hungary, Cyprus, Estonia, Malta, Romania and Finland (CNS)

    • Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (EPP, CZ)

  • Vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment) on the report on Automatic exchange of data concerning vehicles registered in Finland, Slovenia, Romania, Poland, Sweden, Lithuania, Bulgaria, Slovakia and Hungary (CNS)

    • Rapporteur: Filiz Hyusmenova (ALDE, BG)

  • Vote on a simplified procedure (Rule 50(1) – without amendment) on the report on Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Malta, Cyprus and Estonia (CNS)

    • Rapporteur: Maria Grapini (S&D, RO)

End of votes

  • First LIBE Security dialogue (14.00 – 15.30) – Discussions with Julian King, Commissioner for the Security Union

Joint debate (15.30 – 16.30)

  • Implementation report on the EU-US Terrorist Finance Tracking Programme (TFTP) Agreement (COM(2017)0031, SWD(2017)0017) – Presentation by Luigi Soreca, Director for Secuity, DG HOME, European Commission

  • Implementation report of EU-US Passenger Name Records (PNR) Agreement (COM(2017)0029, SWD(2017)0014, SWD(2017)0020) – Presentation by Luigi Soreca, Director for Secuity, DG HOME, European Commission

Committee on Petitions

9:00 – 12:30

  • Agenda not available

© 2017 Covington & Burling LLP

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Sebastian F.A. Vos, Public Policy/Government Affair Attorney, Covington Law Firm
Partner

Sebastian Vos heads the European division of the firm’s global public policy and government affairs practice.  Mr Vos has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges. 

Mr. Vos provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues.  Mr Vos has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors. 

32-2-549-5267