HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
“What Do You Mean That I Can’t Foreclose My Mortgage and Sue the Guarantor at the Same Time? Since When?”: Finance, Insolvency & Restructuring Alert
Tuesday, April 24, 2012

The answer is, “since April 17, 2012.” On that day, the Michigan Court of Appeals, Michigan’s intermediate appellate court, issued its opinion in Greenville Lafayette, LLC v. Elgin State Bank (Case No. 308450), which reversed a decision of the Montcalm County Circuit Court on the scope of Michigan’s “one action” rule applicable to mortgage foreclosure by advertisement proceedings, MCL 600.3204(1)(b).   This statutory provision prohibits the commencement and continuation of foreclosure by advertisement proceedings when “an action or proceedings, at law” have been instituted “to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage.” If such an action or proceeding has been commenced and is pending, it must be discontinued before the foreclosure proceeding can be begun.