HB Ad Slot
[…] The WPA and the agencies that investigate whistleblower disclosures and protect whistleblowers from retaliation, including the Office of Special Counsel (“OSC”), Offices of Inspectors General (“OIGs”), and the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”), will be a critical bulwark for scientific integrity.

Obey Now, Grieve Later

Whistleblowers who oppose censorship of scientific research should be aware of an important limitation in the WPA.  5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9) protects an employee’s refusal to “obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law,” but the Federal Circuit and MSPB have defined “law” to mean a statute, not a regulation.  See Rainey v. MSPB.   Accordingly, refusing to carry out an order that violates a regulation, but not a statute, could result in disciplinary action for insubordination.