HB Ad Slot
[…] TC Heartland asserted that it is not registered to do business in Delaware and has no contracts to do business in the state; TC Heartland is an LLC organized under Indiana law and is headquartered in Indiana. TC Heartland, therefore, moved to transfer venue to the Southern District of Indiana. Kraft opposed.  

The parties’ dispute falls at the intersection of two venue statutes. The first is 28 U.S.C. § 1391, a general venue provision that broadly defines “residency” as “any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction.” The second statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1400, which is the specific provision governing venue in patent infringement cases. It limits venue to a district “where the defendant resides” or “where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”

TC Heartland argued that the term “resides” in Section 1400(b) should be interpreted to limit venue to a corporate defendant’s state of incorporation (here, the Southern District of Indiana).