HB Ad Slot
[…] The Federal Circuit, however, has previously held that Section 1391(c)’s definition of residency applies to Section 1400(b)’s term “resides,” and therefore, a patent-asserting plaintiff can sue in any district where the defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction.[2] After the district court and the Federal Circuit rejected its arguments, TC Heartland petitioned the Supreme Court. The Court granted certiorari on December 14, 2016.

The Parties’ Positions

TC Heartland’s argument focuses on Section 1400(b), which states that a party asserting patent infringement may sue in any district “where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” TC Heartland relies on the 1957 case FourCo Glass Co. v. Transmirra Profs.