HB Ad Slot
[…] Saturday, June 30, 2012

On June 28, 2012, the U.S. Supreme Court concluded in United States v. Alvarez, that The Stolen Valor Act (the Act) violated the First Amendment, specifically the right to free speech. The Act was created by Congress in response to an increase in false claims of receiving the Medal of Honor. The Act would have made it a crime to make these false claims.

Background:

Xavier Alvarez, respondent, made false claims to have received a Congressional Medal of Honor, which violates the federal criminal statute, the Stolen Valor Act of 2005. 18 U.S.C.§  704. Violators of this statute, “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” These false claims were made in a speech by Alvarez at a Three Valley Water District Board meeting in which he was a board member.

Supreme Court Decision: