HB Ad Slot
[…] The program will “create new incentives for individuals to report misconduct.”

Similar to the “original information” requirement that a whistleblower must meet to qualify for an SEC whistleblower award, the DOJ would pay an award to a whistleblower for “help[ing] DOJ discover significant corporate or financial misconduct — otherwise unknown to [DOJ].”

The statutory basis for the award program is existing authority to pay awards for information or assistance leading to civil or criminal forfeitures. In particular, 28 U.S.C. § 524 (c)(1)(C) authorizes the Attorney General to pay “awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the [Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund].”

Monaco identified four guardrails for the program. The DOJ would offer payments:

  • “Only after all victims have been properly compensated;
  • Only to those who submit truthful information not already known to the government;