HB Ad Slot
[…] In Chavez v. Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, 2014 WL 4053805, Not Reported in Cal.Rptr.3d (Cal. App. 2014), former employees of Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, a tribally owned enterprise, sued Morongo Casino Resort & Spa (Morongo), the Executive Director for the Morongo Gaming Agency and various Morongo management members, for various alleged violations of California’s laws prohibiting employment discrimination and other state law violations. The plaintiffs asserted that the court had jurisdiction pursuant to Section 4 of Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, which provides that each of the listed states, including California, “shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country … to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action.” The trial court dismissed on sovereign immunity grounds and the court of appeals affirmed, holding that (1) arbitration obligations in the Tribe’s gaming compact applied only to disputes with the state, (2) Section 1360 conferred state jurisdiction only over suits against individual Indians, not