HB Ad Slot
[…] Any arguments that the agreements were unenforceable because of their illegality would need to be presented to the arbitrator, according to the court.

In Haeker v. U.S. Government, 2014 WL 4073199, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (D. Mont. 2014), Allotment 3316 was an 840-acre tract on the Crow reservation. In 1984, an undivided 1/9th interest passed to non-Indian heirs. The Bureau of Indian Nationsl (BIA) then issued a fee simple patent to these heirs pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 152.6, which provides: “Whenever the Secretary determines that trust land, or any interest therein, has been acquired through inheritance or devise by a non-Indian, or by a person of Indian descent to whom the United States owes no trust responsibility, the Secretary may issue a patent in fee for the land or interest therein to such person without application.” The United States continued to hold the remaining 8/9ths in trust.