HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Michigan Court of Appeals Holds Forum-Selection Statute Requires Forum-Selection Clauses to be Exclusive
Friday, August 21, 2015

Michigan law requires its courts to enforce a contractual forum-selection clause. The forum-selection statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745(3), states: "If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall dismiss or stay the action." A recent Michigan Court of Appeals case held that the statute requires a forum-selection clause to be "exclusive," and provided guidance as to how an "exclusive" forum-selection clause should be written.

Rieth-Riley Construction Co., Inc. v. Ecopath Contracting LLC, 2015 WL 3604633 (Mich. Ct.