HB Ad Slot
[…] The nephew appealed the receivership order on multiple grounds.

The nephew first argued that the business had been transferred to him outside of probate, and that the probate court had no jurisdiction to appoint a receiver over that non-probate asset. The court of appeals held that he waived that argument by not securing a ruling on it, and the court held that the issue was still before the trial court. The nephew also challenged the appointment of a receiver under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 64.001(3). That provision provides that a court may appoint a receiver:

(1) in an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property; (2) in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim; (3) in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund; (4) in an action by a mortgagee for the foreclosure of the mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property; (5) for a corporation that is insolvent, is in imminent danger of insolvency, has been dissolved, or has forfeited its corporate rights; or (6) in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.

Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a)). The court of appeals noted that the trial court’s receivership order simply cited to Section 64.001 and did not specify which subsection it was basing its ruling on.