HB Ad Slot
[…] Id. The court of appeals affirmed the summary judgment for the trustee. Presumably the ward’s breach of fiduciary duty claim against the trustee continued in the guardianship case (though the trustee’s affiliate got to keep the property).

Interestingly, the court discussed the propriety of the sale of the trust’s property from the trustee to the trustee’s affiliate. The court cited to Section 113.053(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides: “(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to: (1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate; (3) a relative of the trustee; or (4) the trustee’s employer, partner, or other business associate. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.053(a).” Id. (Tex. Prop. Code § 113.053(a)). The court held that “because Section 113.053(a) of the Texas Property Code prohibits self-dealing with respect to property held in trust, its violation amounts to a breach of fiduciary duty.” Id. (citing Snyder v.