July 8, 2020

Volume X, Number 190

July 07, 2020

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

July 06, 2020

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

Delayed Implementation of Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act

The implementation of Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (A.D. 2019) (the “PDPA”) has been delayed until May 31, 2021.

Certain data controllers’ compliance with the main operative provisions concerning personal data protection (including those covering requests for data subjects’ consent; collection/use and disclosure of personal data; rights of data subjects; complaints; and civil liabilities and penalties), which were previously scheduled to come into force this year, has been deferred for another one-year period, i.e., until May 31, 2021.

Those data controllers for whom compliance has been deferred include agencies and operators of prescribed businesses specified in the Royal Decree on Agencies and Businesses Not Subject to the PDPA B.E. 2563 (2020) (the “Royal Decree”). The Royal Decree covers a broad range of agencies and businesses, including governmental authorities, industrial businesses, commercial businesses, transportation businesses, telecommunication/computer/digital businesses, banking and finance businesses, insurance businesses, real estate businesses and professional businesses. If any data controller is unsure as to whether it falls within the scope of those listed in the Royal Decree as being exempt from compliance with the PDPA until May 31, 2021, it may seek advice from the Personal Data Protection Committee.

Copyright © 2020, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP. All Rights Reserved.National Law Review, Volume X, Number 150

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

In today’s digital economy, companies face unprecedented challenges in managing privacy and cybersecurity risks associated with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about their customers and employees. The complex framework of global legal requirements impacting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information makes it imperative that modern businesses have a sophisticated understanding of the issues if they want to effectively compete in today’s economy.

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP’s privacy and cybersecurity practice helps companies manage data and...

212 309 1223 direct