Do All the State Privacy Laws Recognize Authorized Agents?
Tuesday, August 9, 2022

Some modern data privacy statutes mandate that organizations allow third parties – who are authorized by a data subject – to submit access, deletion, correction, or other requests on behalf of a consumer. Such third parties are sometimes referred to as “authorized agents” – a term created by the regulations implementing the CCPA. The following chart compares whether authorized agents are recognized under each of the modern state privacy statutes:


FOOTNOTES

[1] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[2] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[3] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[4] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[5] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[6] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).

[7] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.315(f).

[8] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.315(f).

[9] C.R.S. § 6-1-1306(1)(a)(II) (2022).

[10] Conn. Sub. Bill No. 6, § 5 (applying authorized agents to opt-out requests referenced in § 4(a)(5)).

[11] The CPRA does not specify whether an authorized agent should be permitted to submit a do not share request.  As of the writing of this article, regulations implementing the CPRA had not been adopted.

[12] C.R.S. § 6-1-1306(1)(a)(II) (2022).

[13] Conn. Sub. Bill No. 6, § 5 (applying authorized agents to opt-out requests referenced in § 4(a)(5)).

[14] As of the writing of this article, regulations implementing the automated decision making sections of the CPRA had not been adopted.

[15] C.R.S. § 6-1-1306(1)(a)(II) (2022).

[16] Conn. Sub. Bill No. 6, § 5 (applying authorized agents to opt-out requests referenced in § 4(a)(5)).

[17] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.301(c).

[18] Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(ak) (West 2022).

[19] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).  The business is only required to allow the authorized agent to submit a request.  The business is permitted to directly confirm with the consumer that the consumer granted agency.  The statute and implementing regulations do not require that the business communicate with the authorized agent other than to intake the request.

[20] Cal. Code Reg. § 999.326(a).  The business is only required to allow the authorized agent to submit a request.  The business is permitted to directly confirm with the consumer that the consumer granted agency.  The statute and implementing regulations do not require that the business communicate with the authorized agent other than to intake the request.

[21] Statute does not address this issue.

[22]  Statute does not address this issue.

 

NLR Logo

We collaborate with the world's leading lawyers to deliver news tailored for you. Sign Up to receive our free e-Newsbulletins

 

Sign Up for e-NewsBulletins