May 30, 2023
[…] The Act is slated to take effect on July 1, 2023. Qualifying health care providers should assess where electronic patient information is stored, including whether third-party vendors (such as IT support, scheduling support, etc.) outside of the United States or Canada have access to the patient information. Where there is a conflict, qualifying health care providers may need to begin transitioning patient information to new storage locations or take steps to ensure that access to patient information is appropriately limited prior to the Act’s effective date.


FOOTNOTES

[1] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3). For purposes of the Act, a “qualified electronic health record” includes “an electronic record of health-related information concerning an individual which includes patient demographic and clinical health information, such as medical history and problem lists, and which has the capacity to provide clinical decision support, to support physician order entry, to capture and query information relevant to health care quality, and to exchange electronic health information with, and integrate such information from, other sources.” Fla. Stat. § 408.051(2).

[2] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3).

[3] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3).

[4] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(3).

[5] Fla. Stat. § 408.051(2).