New Notice and Public Disclosure Requirements for Material Health Care Transactions in New York
[…] The parties must also provide the DOH with notice of the closing for reported transactions, and the DOH will be prescribing the form and manner of such closing notice.[8] The notice process, including the contents thereof and the supporting documentation, is subject to further refinement by forthcoming DOH regulations.

Potential Penalties

The new law provides the DOH with the power to impose civil penalties under Section 12 of the Public Health Law, which contemplates penalties of $2,000 per violation. Those penalties may be increased to $5,000 for subsequent violations if the violations pose “a serious threat to the health and safety of an individual or individuals.”[9] The new law also provides that each day that a reportable transaction goes unreported will constitute a separate violation.

Further Considerations