HB Ad Slot
[…] Second, EKRA amplifies the already-existing statutory law prohibiting kickbacks by applying to not only government health care programs but also to private health care programs.  Third, EKRA forces laboratories and certain healthcare entities to reassess their relationship with their sales and marketing personnel.

II. What is the Text of EKRA?

The text of EKRA is broad.  Nevertheless, it carries stiff penalties and lengthy imprisonment terms for each occurrence.  The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 220, provides that:

“[W]hoever, with respect to services covered by a health care benefit program, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and willfully

(1) solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring a patient or patronage to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory; or

(2) pays or offers any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind

(A) to induce a referral of an individual to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory; or

(B) in exchange for an individual using the services of that recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory,

shall be fined not more than $200,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, for each occurrence.”

III. EKRA Is Broadly Applicable to Any Laboratory in the Healthcare Industry