HB Ad Slot
[…] In that context, the statute states that “hovering over, muting, pausing, or closing a given piece of content does not constitute a consumer’s intent to interact with a third party.”  Cal. Civ. Code §1798.140(t)(2)(A) (West 2020).

[23]   Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(h) (West 2021).

[24]   C.R.S. § 6-1-1303(5)(b) (2021).

[25]   While not expressly prohibited by the statute, several supervisory authorities have issued guidance against dark patterns and / or nudging.

[26]   Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(h) (West 2021).

[27]   C.R.S. § 6-1-1303(5)(c) (2021).  Dark patterns is defined as a “user interface designed or manipulated with the substantial effect of subverting or impairing user autonomy, decision making, or choice.” C.R.S. § 6-1-1303(9) (2021).

[28]   GDPR, Art. 7(4).  While conditioning access to a product or service on consent is not prohibited under the GDPR, it is identified as a factor to be evaluated when determining whether consent is “freely given.”

HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
HB Ad Slot