October 25, 2021

Volume XI, Number 298

Advertisement
Advertisement

October 25, 2021

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

California Privacy Protection Agency Invites Comments on Proposed CPRA Rulemaking

On September 22, 2021, the California Privacy Protection Agency (“CPPA” or “Agency”) issued an Invitation for Preliminary Comments on Proposed Rulemaking Under the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”). The CPPA was established by the CPRA, which vested the Agency with full administrative power, authority and jurisdiction to implement and enforce the CCPA. The Agency’s responsibilities include updating existing regulations and adopting new regulations.

The CPPA is seeking input from stakeholders in developing regulations implementing the CCPA as amended by the CPRA, including both new regulations and potential changes to existing regulations. The CPPA is particularly interested in comments on “new and undecided issues” not already covered by the existing CCPA regulations, including:

  • Processing activities that present significant risk to consumers’ privacy or security;

  • Cybersecurity audits and risk assessments performed by businesses;

  • Automated decisionmaking;

  • Audits performed by the CPPA;

  • Consumers’ rights to delete, correct and know their personal information;

  • Consumers’ rights to opt out of the selling or sharing of their personal information;

  • Consumers’ rights to limit the use and disclosure of their sensitive personal information;

  • Information to be provided in response to a consumer request to know (specific pieces of information); and

  • Definitions of certain terms and categories of information covered by the CCPA/CPRA (including the categories of “personal information” and “sensitive personal information” specified in the law and the definition of “dark patterns”).

The CPPA invites interested parties to submit comments on the above topics or any other topic related to the Agency’s initial rulemaking by November 8, 2021. The Agency’s invitation includes a Tips for Submitting Effective Comments guide for parties to follow in submitting their comments.

Copyright © 2021, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP. All Rights Reserved.National Law Review, Volume XI, Number 267
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

About this Author

In today’s digital economy, companies face unprecedented challenges in managing privacy and cybersecurity risks associated with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about their customers and employees. The complex framework of global legal requirements impacting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information makes it imperative that modern businesses have a sophisticated understanding of the issues if they want to effectively compete in today’s economy.

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP’s privacy and cybersecurity practice helps companies manage data and...

212 309 1223 direct
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement