June 29, 2022

Volume XII, Number 180

Advertisement
Advertisement

June 29, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

June 28, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

June 27, 2022

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

Canada Re-Introduces Major Federal Privacy Law Reforms

On June 16, 2022, Industry Minister François-Philippe Champagne and Justice Minister David Lametti introduced the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022 (Bill C-27), a bill that would overhaul Canada’s existing legal framework for personal information protection in the private sector. In the Canadian government’s news release, Industry Minister Champagne stated that Bill C-27, if enacted, will “give businesses clear rules to support their efforts to innovate with data and will introduce a new regulatory framework for the responsible development of artificial intelligence systems, while recognizing the need to protect young people and their information.” Bill C-27 is similar to former Bill C-11, which died in the 2021 legislative session. 

Bill C-27 would modernize Canada’s approach to private sector data protection and introduce new rules related to artificial intelligence (“AI”). Specifically, Bill C-27 would establish three new statutes:

  • the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CPPA”), would repeal and replace the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act with a more robust framework in line with the General Data Protection Regulation;

  • the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act, which would establish an administrative tribunal for organizations and individuals to seek a review of Privacy Commissioner decisions, as well as impose administrative monetary penalties for certain violations of the CPPA; and

  • the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act, which would regulate the development and deployment of high-impact AI systems, establish an AI and Data Commissioner and outline criminal prohibitions and penalties for certain uses of AI.

Copyright © 2022, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP. All Rights Reserved.National Law Review, Volume XII, Number 173
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

About this Author

In today’s digital economy, companies face unprecedented challenges in managing privacy and cybersecurity risks associated with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about their customers and employees. The complex framework of global legal requirements impacting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information makes it imperative that modern businesses have a sophisticated understanding of the issues if they want to effectively compete in today’s economy.

Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP’s privacy and cybersecurity practice helps companies manage data and...

212 309 1223 direct
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement