HB Ad Slot
[…] But it could result in recommendations to a ect future procurements.

Section 2(b) of the EO states that it is the policy of the Executive Branch to buy American and hire American by maximizing the use of goods, products and materials produced in the United States consistent with existing law. Section 2(b) states that it is the policy of the Executive Branch to promote higher wages and higher employment rates for workers in the United States by rigorously enforcing and administering the laws governing entry into the United States by workers from abroad.

Section 3, “Immediate Enforcement and Assessment of Domestic Preferences According to Buy American Laws,” directs agencies to “scrupulously monitor, enforce and comply with” Buy American laws and to minimize the use of waivers.