HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
IT IS A GOOD YEAR: Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company Wins on Motion to Dismiss!
Friday, August 4, 2023

The Massachusetts wiretap statute, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 272, section 99, provides that “any person who–willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the state prison for not more than five years, or imprisoned in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years, or both so fined and given one such imprisonment.”

An “interception” means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.