HB Ad Slot
[…] The court said yes, based on what it called the “clear” holding of Naranjo that “extra pay for missed breaks constitutes wages.” In light of that holding, the attorneys’ fee award under Section 218.5(a) was essentially automatic for the prevailing plaintiff.

Plaintiffs often have everything to gain and little to lose when it comes to seeking attorneys’ fees under Section 218.5 (a). While plaintiffs are entitled to fees every time they win, employers can recover fees “only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.” And as Betancourt itself demonstrates, there is no proportionality requirement for fees: even a single unpaid meal or rest break premium places an employer on the hook for a potentially gigantic fee award.