HB Ad Slot
[…] Court found the claims against FF related to calls to his number on the DNC list survive under both state and federal law–that means he can double dip and collect twice as much for each call. Fun.

Ninth, the Court found state law (M.C.L. § 484.125(2)(a)) affords a direct claim for use of a prerecorded call without consent. Pretty sure this is the first court to recognize a separate private right of action under Michigan law on this point.

Tenth, the court dismissed the state carrier claims as they only apply to intrastate calls. M.C.L. § 484.125(2)(b) of the MTCCCA prohibits callers from s from delivering “intrastate commercial advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the display of caller identification information that would otherwise be available to the subscriber.” But since all of the calls allegedly arose from overseas call centers none of them were “intrastate.”

Eesh, that was a lot. Appreciate the hard work the court put into this thoughtful analysis. The case is Dobronski v. Family Firs Life, et al. 2024 WL 575858 Case No. 2:22-cv-12039 (ED. Mich.