NY Court Embraces the Law of Supply and Demand, Shows Hostility to Price Gouging Complaint
[…] This basis, along with Judge Rakower’s determination that Quality King’s prices were not unconscionable when considered in the scheme of things, may provide future price gouging defendants with a plausible defense to any alleged price increases.

This case began in May 2020 when AG James filed a lawsuit against wholesale grocery distributor Quality King and its CEO for price gouging in violation of New York’s General Business Law § 396-r. Section 396-r, which has since been amended, provides that “[d]uring any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods . . . vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers, no party within the chain of distribution of such consumer goods . . . shall sell or offer to sell any such goods . . . for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price. . . .” However, Section 396-r includes an exception that a “defendant may rebut a prima facie case with evidence that (1) the increase in the amount charged preserves the margin of profit that the defendant received for the same goods or services prior to the abnormal disruption of the market or (2) additional costs not within the control of the defendant were imposed on the defendant for the goods or services.”

The lawsuit alleged that between January 2020 and April 2020, the wholesaler raised the price of Lysol from around $4.25 for a 19-ounce can, up to as high as $9.15. According to the lawsuit, Quality King’s costs did not increase.