HB Ad Slot
[…] The company has attracted a lot of press attention when in September it withdrew the registration statement for its initial public offering .  The plaintiff alleges that she is a shareholder and filed the complaint as both a class action and a derivative suit.   She is suing for breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, corporate waste, unjust enrichment, abuse of control, and declaratory and injunctive relief.

WeWork is a Delaware corporation, but the lawsuit was filed in the California Superior Court.  California Corporations Code Section 800 provides that no action may be instituted or maintained in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation unless specified conditions are met.  One of these conditions is:

"The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file."

Superficially, this appears to be a standard "demand futility" pleading requirement.  The California statute, however, adds an additional requirement that must be met before a derivative action is filed.  In Re v.