HB Ad Slot
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.016. There is no dispute that Rebecca is a noncorporate trustee of the Parker Trust and that both Rebecca and Brian resided in Fort Bend County in the four years preceding this suit.

Id. Thus, the court held that Fort Bend County controlled under the Trust Code and that the Trust Code prevailed over the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

The court also addressed an argument that the trustee was not really an interested party to the suit:

Instead, appellants argue that appellees reliance on section 115.002 fails because appellees “failed to allege facts showing they are ‘interested persons'” under section 115.011. See Tex. Prop. Code § 115.011 (“Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.”). Appellants suggest that because the suit does not invoke jurisdiction under section 115.001, the venue provisions of section 115.002 are inapplicable. We disagree.

Property Code section 115.001(a-1) provides,