HB Ad Slot
[…] No. 14-23-00372-CV, 2023 Tex. App. LEXIS 6976 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] August 31, 2023, no pet. history). Several limited partners sued the general partner and other limited partners, including the trustee of the trust, regarding the operation of the partnership in Fort Bend County, Texas, where the defendants resided. The defendants filed a motion to transfer venue to Fayette County, Texas, due to the real estate existing there. The trial court denied the motion, and the defendants appealed.

The court of appeals discussed the competing venue statutes:

 Section 15.011 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or part of the property is located.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.011.

In its relevant parts, section 115.002 of the Property Code provides that:

The venue of an action under Section 115.001 of this Act is determined according to this section. If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.

Tex. Prop. Code § 115.002.

Section 115.002 of the Property Code is a separate statute from the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Thus, we look to section 15.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for guidance because it provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.” “[I]f an action is governed by a separate mandatory venue provision, then the action shall be brought in the county required by the separate venue provision.”