July 21, 2017

July 20, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

July 19, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

July 18, 2017

Subscribe to Latest Legal News and Analysis

Visitors for Business and Tourism: Be Wary of B Visa

In the 2017 climate of changing immigration policy, extra precautions should be taken by foreign nationals seeking visitor status to enter the United States. U.S. employers and families should also understand the limitations on visitors before inviting foreign-national colleagues or relatives to the U.S. Visitor status is accorded to foreign nationals who either: 1) successfully obtain a B-1 (visitor for business) or B-2 (visitor for pleasure) visa at a U.S. consulate abroad; or 2) are eligible for a waiver of the visa requirement through the ESTA program for nationals of certain countries recognized by the U.S. as having low rates of visa overstay.

B visas are generally issued for multiple years, allowing the holder to make multiple entries into the U.S. during the visa validity period. At the airport or land port of entry, a U.S. inspector questions the visitor and makes a determination of length of stay in the U.S. The length of stay is recorded on an electronic I-94 record and can vary in length from a few days to a maximum of six months.

Under the ESTA Visa Waiver Program, the U.S. has agreements with multiple countries that allow foreign visitors to enter the U.S. for up to 90 days. ESTA visa waiver visitors are also inspected upon entry at U.S. airports and land borders. Unlike traditional visa holders, ESTA visa waiver visitors may not extend their stay in the U.S. beyond 90 days per visit.

Both ESTA-eligible and B-visa-holding visitors must show: 1) an unabandoned foreign residence to which they intend to return; 2) an intent to enter the U.S. for a specifically limited period of time; and 3) that their sole purpose in the U.S. will be to visit.

As a general rule, visitors should adhere to the following tips to facilitate entry to the United States:

  • Have a round trip ticket, with the return trip booked for a date no more than six months in the future;

  • Confirm, if asked, that the particular project or visit with friends and family will be completed before the return date on the plane ticket (i.e. within six months at the longest);

  • Confirm no intention to remain in the U.S. or to apply for a work visa (H, L, or immigrant visa/“green card”);

B visa holders (but not ESTA visa waiver visitors) should bear in mind that intentions may reasonably change after admission, and that status can be extended by petition to the USCIS. So, for example, it is perfectly legitimate to state at entry a desire to enter the U.S. for a three-month period of time, but once admitted, petition the USCIS for an extension of stay for an additional six months.

Business Visitors

Business visitors are permitted to perform limited business purposes, including taking orders for goods manufactured abroad, negotiating contracts, consulting with associates, litigation, and participation in conferences or research projects. Examples of other specific fact patterns that fit the business visitor category include servants of U.S. citizens, professional athletes, missionaries and volunteers of international service organizations, investors, and board members.

Tourist Visitors

Tourist visas are generally used by foreign nationals who wish to travel to the United States for tourism, vacation, or to make social visits to relatives or friends. The tourist visitor category can also be used for foreign nationals coming to the U.S. for medical treatment; to participate in conventions, conferences, or convocation of fraternal, social, or service organizations; to participate in amateur musical events, sports, or contests if not being paid for participation; or to enroll in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

Most importantly, tourist visitors must demonstrate a strong inducement to return to their home country, including permanent employment, meaningful business or financial connections, close family ties, or social or cultural associations.

Ultimately, U.S. consular officers and airport immigration inspectors have discretion to refuse a visa or deny entry. Certain facts are ‘red flags’ and require an overwhelming showing of nonimmigrant intent, such as U.S. citizen family members (particularly a spouse or child) who live in the U.S., or if the applicant previously applied for an immigrant visa. The best precaution is to prepare and carry proof of strong ties to the country of residence that will compel the applicant to return home.

© Copyright 2013 - 2017 Miller Mayer LLP. All Rights Reserved.

TRENDING LEGAL ANALYSIS


About this Author

Hilary T. Fraser, Miller Mayer, work authorizations attorney, immigration benefits Lawyer
Partner

Hilary T. Fraser has practiced immigration law at Miller Mayer since 1991.

Ms. Fraser represents EB-5 families, physicians, engineers, teachers, and other highly trained professionals, as well as hospitals, colleges, IT companies, and religious organizations, in pursuit of work authorizations and other immigration benefits. Ms. Fraser has presented at national conferences on immigration office staffing and U.S. immigration agency practice. Prior to law school, Ms. Fraser lived in China and New York City, where she worked as a teacher and writer...

607-273-4200