HB Ad Slot
[…] In prescribing the rules described in this paragraph, the Commission shall also consider recordkeeping requirements.

And so was born the TSR.

Now, the ability to regulate here is not so limitless as it may first appear. Two big limitations exist on the TSR.

The first exists as a limit on the FTC’s authority to regulate. Full stop. This arises out of the FTC Act.

Specifically, 15 U.S. Code § 6105(b) provides that actions of the FTC related to violations of the TSR may be prevented in the “same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.) were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter. Any person who violates such rule shall be subject to the penalties and entitled to the privileges and immunities provided in the Federal Trade Commission Act in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, power, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act were incorporated into and made a part of this chapter.”

So if you are protected/exempt under the FTC Act you are protected/exempt under the TSR.