HB Ad Slot
[…] Augustus v. Abm Sec. Servs., 2014 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 9287 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. Dec. 31, 2014).

In Augustus, prominent security firm ABM “admitted it requires its security guards to keep their radios and pagers on during rest breaks, to remain vigilant, and to respond when needs arise.”  Plaintiffs alleged that these obligations were “indistinguishable from normal security work” and rendered every rest break invalid.  Analyzing California Labor Code Section 226.7 (“an employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period”), the appellate panel reversed the trial court’s finding that the rest breaks did not meet statutory requirements.