HB Ad Slot
[…] Barton alleged that 25 calls were made after he asked for the calls to stop. So the court awarded

Third, Wash. Rev. Code §§ 80.36.390(9) affords a separate recovery for calls to numbers on the federal DNC list. The court found the same 77 violations here as for the federal DNC.

Fourth, Wash. Rev. Code §§ 80.36.400(2) provides “[n]o person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.” The definition here is different than the federal rules– it does not require the use of a random or sequential number generator. Regardless, however, because 55 calls were prerecorded the court awarded damages.