HB Ad Slot
[…] Washington state has a powerful state law known as CEMA that provides protections to consumers and also provides a private right of action for recovery when the provisions are violated.

There are several provisions that were allegedly violated here.

First, Wash. Rev. Code. §§ 80.36.390(2)/(3) requires callers to identify themselves in calls. The Court found the calls at issue actually did meet this requirement, however, as they mentioned “American Benefits” and “Senior Benefits”– names the court assumed belonged to entities the caller was working on behalf of.

Second, Wash. Rev. Code §§ 80.36.390(6)/(7) “[i]f, at any time during the telephone contact, the called party states or indicates that he or she does not want to be called again by the telephone solicitor or wants to have his or her name, individual telephone number, or other contact information removed from the telephone lists used by the telephone solicitor” then the caller must “inform the called party that his or her contact information will be removed from the telephone solicitor’s telephone lists for at least one year.” Barton alleged that 25 calls were made after he asked for the calls to stop. So the court awarded