Minnesota Case Raises Interesting Issues on Relationship Between Insurance Agent and Policyholder
[…] Prospect argued that the dividends were apparently not paid because Western National unfairly failed to close claims and reduce reserves on the enumerated claim close date.

Two months prior to the claim close date, Prospect had discussions with the insurance agent and was assured that certain claims would be closed. When they were not closed (until three days later) and the premium was not forthcoming, Prospect raised the issue of the agent’s representations and whether they should be binding on the insurance carrier. Prospect cited Minnesota Statute § 60K.49, Subd. 1 that states in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. Agent of insurer. A person performing acts requiring a producer license under this chapter is at all times the agent of the insurer and not the insured. (Emphasis added).

The “acts” referred to in Section 60K.49, are enumerated in Minnesota Statute 60K.32 that reads: