HB Ad Slot
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1514A.

Can Disclosures of Cybersecurity Issues Be Protected Under SOX?

Disclosures of information security issues absolutely can be protected under SOX. As noted above, SOX protects disclosures relating to one (or more) of six categories of violations. Disclosures of cybersecurity issues can fall under that umbrella in myriad ways. I will describe just three of those scenarios.

Shareholder Fraud Under SEC Rule 10b-5 Generally

A corporation’s failure to accurately disclose cybersecurity issues could violation SEC Rule 10b-5. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. In relevant part, the rule states:

It shall be unlawful for any person … [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading…in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

Id.

Shareholders or the SEC can bring actions against corporations that violate this rule. To do so, the SEC must prove that the corporation: 1) made a material, 2) misrepresentation and/or omission, 3) in connection with the purchase or sale of securities, and 4) the corporation had scienter. In addition to the foregoing, shareholders must also show: 1) reliance, 2) loss causation, and 3) damages. See, e.g.,Halliburton Co. v. Erica P. John Fund, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 2398, 2407 (2014).

Shareholder Fraud and Regulation S-K Item 503