HB Ad Slot
[…] [5]

Plain Meaning of the Sale of Assets Statute

The plain meaning of NRS 78.565 is clear. The statute states that the board of directors has the authority to sell the assets of a corporation unless the sale, lease or exchange is of “all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises,” (emphasis added) which, in such event, the sale, lease or exchange must also be approved by the affirmative vote of its stockholders holding at least a majority of the voting power of the corporation.

The operative word in the sale of assets statute is “all.”