HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Sale of Corporate Assets in Nevada
Wednesday, May 8, 2019

From time to time corporate attorneys consider Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 78.565 to determine its applicability to a sale of assets transaction where a significant portion of the assets of a corporation are being sold to a buyer. This GT Advisory introduces the Nevada statute, discusses its plain meaning, and reviews case law interpreting “all” and “substantially all” in the sale of assets statutes in various other jurisdictions including Delaware, California, Connecticut, and Illinois.

NRS 78.565(1) provides that:

Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, every corporation may, by action taken at any meeting of its board of directors, sell, lease or exchange all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions as its board of directors may approve, when and as authorized by the affirmative vote of its stockholders holding stock in the corporation entitling them to exercise at least a majority of the voting power.

NRS 78.565(1) was enacted in 1925, and although amended occasionally, to this date the substance of the statute remains the same. [1] The meaning of NRS 78.565 has not been considered by a Nevada court.