Supplier Alert: Key Changes in Stellantis/FCA New Terms and Conditions
[…] As written, a Supplier arguably must warrant the first products supplied under the Purchase Order for the entire life of the contract, plus two years, a provision that easily could extend to nine or ten years in some cases. On the other hand, provisions tying the warranty to FCA’s “Warranty Policies” and the period of any “Recall” potentially open the door for FCA to extend the applicable warranty by revising other documents. 

FCA’s effort to expand the statute of limitations period for a claim for breach of warranty is not allowed under the Uniform Commercial Code.  Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” (Emphasis added).

Depending on how they are applied by FCA, these provisions potentially are among the most significant detriments to Suppliers in the new North American Terms. Suppliers should consider whether they can agree to these provisions as written.