California Ponders Mandating That Brokers And Investment Advisers Report Financial Elder Abuse
[…] California Ponders Mandating That Brokers And Investment Advisers Report Financial Elder Abuse
Wednesday, March 6, 2019

The California Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act mandates reporting of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult.  Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630.1.  Under the act, a "mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all officers and employees of financial institutions [as defined]".  

Senator John M. W. Moorlach recently introduced a bill, SB 496, that would expand the list of mandated reporters to include broker-dealers (as defined in Corp. Code § 25004) and investment advisers (as defined in Corp.