HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Did You Ever Wonder What You Might Do In California But Not Delaware?
Friday, August 7, 2015

A recent decision by the Delaware Court of Chancery tackles the question of whether a stockholder may adopt a bylaw granting stockholders the right to remove officers.  In Gorman v. Salamone, C.A. No. 10183-VCN (Del. Ch. July 31, 2015), Vice Chancellor John W. Noble ruled that such a bylaw was invalid under Delaware law.

The stockholder grounded his argument on Section 142(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides:

Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.  Each officer shall hold office until such officer’s successor is elected and qualified or until such officer’s earlier resignation or removal.  Any offer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.

According to the Vice Chancellor Noble, Section 142 allows the bylaws to establish a method for selecting officers and prescribing their terms of office.