HB Ad Slot
[…] While this adds to the timeline (and while portions of these records may be redacted due to classified information), it can be an essential step for formulating an effective request for removal. 

4. Requesting a Meeting and Working with OFAC

When submitting a request for removal from the SDN List, blocked persons and their counsel have the option to request a meeting with OFAC. However, as noted in 31 CFR § 501.807(c), “such meetings are not required, and the office may, at its discretion, decline to conduct such meetings prior to completing a review pursuant to this section.” 

As a result, while a meeting might seem like the easiest way to explain the circumstances or work through a complicated set of issues with OFAC, blocked persons and their counsel should not rely on getting a meeting.