June 9, 2023
[…] If the court’s decision is upheld, Kentucky employers will have to make a choice between incurring the expense of hiring a lawyer to contest unemployment claims or declining to contest claims.


[1] Nichols v. Ky. Unemployment Insurance Commission, et al, Case No. 2017-CA-001156.

[2] The Kentucky statute that the court has declared unconstitutional is KRS 341.470(3). It provides:

(a) Any employer in any proceeding before a referee or the commission may represent himself or may be represented by counsel or other agent duly authorized by such employer; and

(b) Any person appearing in any proceeding before a referee or the commission who is an officer of, or who regularly performs in a managerial capacity for, a corporation or partnership that is a party to the proceeding in which the appearance is made shall be permitted to represent such corporation or partnership and shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in the proceeding without restriction.