HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
The Supreme Court Tackles Defining “registration has been made” in §411(a) of the Copyright Statute
Monday, February 25, 2019

Enforcement of a copyright requires that “a registration of the copyright claim has been made.” But what does this mean? On January 8, the U.S. Supreme Court heard arguments in Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com to decide the meaning of this phrase and, in particular, whether submission of the registration application is sufficient.

The statute at issue is 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), and it states:

No civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title. In any case, however, where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringement if notice thereof, with a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights.

The Court is being asked to determine, within the meaning of §411(a), whether registration of a copyright claim been made when the copyright holder delivers the required application, deposit, and fee to the Copyright Office or, alternatively, whether registration of a copyright claim is made only when